Scoil: Muine an Mheadha

Muine Mheá, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic S. Ó hÓbáin

1. (gan teideal)

In the village of Ballyskea there are a lot of furze growing and in the middle of them there is a lis and there are no furze growing on it.

In the village of Ballyskea there are a lot of furze growing and in the middle of them there is a lis and there are no furze growing on it. People say that long ago there was a man living in the village who was a taylor when he would get a suit to make he would sit near this liss and he would make it in one hour and when he would sit down, to make it at his home it would take him two days.
    Delia Kelly
    Paddy Flaherty