Scoil: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (uimhir rolla 1828)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
D. Ó Neachtain

1. Story
    There was a man from Vermount going to Galway one day on a horse and cart. On the way he saw some cutting hay for Mr Stackpool of Mt Hazel on the spot all the scythes loosened out, and the man asked them to give him a bundle of hay, immediately the scythes tightened together, and they gave him a bundle of hay. The man went on towards Galway.
    When he approached near the town he saw a showman with a big crowd of people round him and they were all laughing. "What are ye laughing at said the man" "Anyone would laugh said the crowd to see a hen pulling a trunk of a tree" "Look again said the man, isent it a wisp of straw". The showman came out and he saw the bundle of hay and he gave him a very high price for it. Then he went over to the Corrib and threw in the hay. It all sailed of and the leaf of shamrock remained. She took out the shamrock and kept it.
    J. Gilmore, Mt. Hazel, (?)
    J. Gilmore