Scoil: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (uimhir rolla 1828)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
D. Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman named Mrs Butler living in a thatched house in Glentane this day the woman was within with herself and the house went in a blaze and the woman took of her scapular and she put it between the fire and the thatch and when the fire came as far as the scapular it quenched.
  2. There was two brothers and a sister living together in Castlegar below Mountbellew. One of the brothers died and some time after the other brother went out. A girl came in to his sister. At 9 o' clock at night the sister said rise the latch and come in. She thought it was her brother coming home from visit. The door opened and her brother that was dead walked in, his sister began to faint and he went out again. When the other brother came home he went to the priest and he told him. The priest told him to hang a scapular on the back of the door and if he was not a spirit he would turn around and kiss it. He came in that night and kissed it
    T. Moran
    Mounthazel, Co. na Gaillimhe