Scoil: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (uimhir rolla 1828)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
D. Ó Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    castle. There are big mounds on the sides of these trenches and it is said they were built when the castle was being attacked about four hundred years ago. It is said that there were old swords and spears found in it.
  2. In Ballagh (there) a village in the parish of Menlough there lived a man named Donohue whose descendants are there yet. He walked from Ballagh to Dublin with the intention of going to England and he kept walking continuously until he reached Kingstown. Then he met people whom he knew and then they assured him that there was no work to be got in England so he walked home continuously without sleep or rest. Then he desired to go to England again and he walked continuously to Dublin but then he changed his mind and he walked home again without sleep or rest.
    Béarla
  3. When people get married in this district the neighbours light big fires of straw in rejoicing for those who are getting married. Another practice is when the wedded couple have a big party people dress up as Strawboys. They go to the house where the party is and they also bring cans for porter and they will not leave the houses until they get their cans filled.