Scoil: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (uimhir rolla 1828)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
D. Ó Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    white horse he should ask him for a cue and whatever cure he should prescribe the man with the whooping cough should do it and then the would be cured.
    Cure for Yellow Jaundice
    When a person had yelllow jaundice long ago a person of the house used to out before the sun used to rise and get six worms. Then they used to boil the worms in mild and give it to the person with yellow jaundice and after a few days the person used to be cured.
    Cure for Whooping Cough
    Long ago when the people had whooping cough they used to get a frog and boil it in milk. Then the used to eat the frog and after a few days they used to be cured.
    Cure for Ringworm
    A practice that the old people had was that the seventh son had a cure for ringworm. The cure that the old people had for themselves was to get a long worm and to make a circle round the ringworm with it.
    Cure for Gumboil
    A cure that the people use very often for gumboils is to get a raisin and cut it in two halves. Then to place one half of it on the
      1. cleachtas an leighis