Scoil: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (uimhir rolla 1828)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
D. Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people are getting married in this district they never pass by two churchyards as it is said to be unlucky.
    In the olden times another practice was that when a woman would be putting eggs under a hen she used to tie a band on her head so that she would have all pullets.
    When a hen brings out her young it is said to be lucky to change the hay in her nest.
    It is a practice in this district when the new Moon is seen to go down on your knees and to make the sign of the cross.
    Another practice is that people who are going to live in new houses never go to live in them until Friday. It is said that Friday is a lucky day for living in new houses.
    People around this district say it is very unlucky to kill a swan. It is said that the person who kills one would be dead after six months.