Scoil: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (uimhir rolla 1828)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
D. Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is known that Mr Walter Joyce lived in Corgary one time in a big house. He had a large farm of land, and he was a very holy man. The people know that he walked to mass every morning about 3 miles. He was well known as a good man to the poor and to his tenants. When he would be leaving his house in the morning for mass he would take a piece of bread and a medium size bottle of milk. He would go to first mass and wait for second and on his way home he would eat his bread and drink his milk. He received Holy Communion every Sunday morning. It is understood that he was a Landlord and a great follower of the Galway blazers. He used to pass through Mt Hazel on a carriage and 4 horses. It is said that he was boycotted for a number of yrs and he used to draw the coal he would order down from Woodlawn station down to Corgary on a horse and cart. He owned a big property in Co. Clare a place named Bellharbour. He prepared for mass on Sunday morning as usual and on his way he met a cruel death. He was shot by unknown men. A man found
    T. Moran
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)