Scoil: Líonán

An Líonán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig M. Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tá sgéal innste faoí Muinn-tir Eoin agus seo é é. Is i mBéar-la atá an sgéal seo. Ladeen na Luachra atá mar ainm air. Long ago when the Ó Flahertys were the rulers of Connemara. These giants had the King of Connacht to their back. Each year one of the giants used to collect rent around Connemara. One day one of the giants went over to Máam Treasna. He went into a poor mans house and he asked for the rent. This man had no money and the giant took his cows instead. This man had three cows and he told the giant to leave one because the drop of milk was the only nourishment he had. The giant
    Teangacha
    Cathal Ó Callanáin