Scoil: Cill Beathach (uimhir rolla 16807)

Cill Bheathach Mhéanach, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

My grandmother used make candles out of the fat of cows.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Patrick Fitzgerald used make baskets out of twigs. The twigs grew near his own house. He used pick them in the month of October and leave them so for a week or two.
    My grandmother used spin and weave. The flax used be sewen in Spring and pull it in August. They used take it to the bog and put it into a bog hole and leave it so for a couple of weeks. Then they used pound it with a mallet.

During shrove people generally get married.

During shrove people generally get married. People say it is unlucky to marry in the month of May and on Mondays and Fridays. Long ago people were married in the houses and the priest used come and marry the couple. People used come home from the chapel on horseback after being married. They gave a big party and soppers
    Nora Shine
    Patrick W. Shine