School: Cill Beathach (roll number 16807)

Cill Bheathach Mhéanach, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

In planting bawn, ridges have to be made.

In planting bawn, ridges have to be made. A stick three feet long to measure the width of the ridge. A line is needed to keep you straight, the ground is cut along the line. The sod is then turned over with a spade. The furrows are dug up with the plough or spade. The manure is then drawn out and the length of a horse and cart is left between every two heaps. The day for planting the sod is turned back to its original position. The seed is spread about ten inches apart. The manure is then spread over the seed with pikes, and the sod is turned over. The soil of the furrow is shovelled over the ridge.
    John Mc Carthy