Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    village, was drowned out near Oughterard about thirty years ago. He was going very fast and suddenly a terrible storm arose, and the boat capsized and he was drowned.
    There was a large crowd of people on the shore, and they saw him drowning, but they could do nothing to rescue him as the day was so awful rough. The boat was washed ashore that evening, and his body was found next day. He was about thirty years of age at the time.
    In the year 1922 another drowning took place. Three young men were going from this village to Ballycurrin, and when they were about a mile from here, it is thought that they began to fight and the boat turned on the side and they fell out into the water.
    Fishermen who were passing by, saved one of them but the other two were drowned, namely Paddy Egan and John Holian. They both lived a short distance from here. The man that was saved was Paddy Burke. He lives between Cross and the Neale.
    (This was told to me by my mother Mrs Peter Egan of Castletown, who lived near the lake in which those people were drowned)
    Mrs Peter Egan
    Áth Choirc, Co. Mhaigh Eo