Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sudden they heard a low hollow sound. A rock had fallen down. They went to the village for help but forgot to make the place where the rock fell. They said it was the cave, but even though several tried since to discover the entrance to it, but all in vain. A son to the man who was sowing the potatoes still lives in this Island. His name is Pat Daveron.
  2. A man named Wat Morrin an ex-teacher was drowned not very far away from this village, in the year 1919.
    He was on his way to Inchiquin and he was in his own punt. He was lame and used a crutch. About half-way between this village and Inchiquin, the boat went up on a rock and he put out the crutch on the rock to shove the boat, but the crutch slipped and Wat Morrin was thrown into the water and drowned.
    The people of this village knew nothing about the accident until next morning, when the people of Inchiquin came in and told them.
    The guards were then notified and his body was found and brought to the Island and waked here as he had no near relatives.

A man named Michael Whelan, a native of this
    Mrs Peter Egan