Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

the Holy Mass he put up his hand, and banished the cuckoo.
    Those two stories about Inchagoill were told by the people of the village. 1.7.38
  2. "Ross-an-Trí-Olla - Flaxseed of the three swans shortened to Ross Errilly. Tradition says when the foundation of the Abbey was made at Rosslaff (?) on the north side of Owen Dubh river, three swans perched on it remained there for some time then flew to the south side with flax-seed in their bills and let them drop there. After a very short time the flax-seed grew up. The former structure was then abandoned, and the present commenced.
    In the reign of Elizabeth, Friars were expelled returned and remained for long time after until Lord deputy (Sir Arthur Chichester) directed O'Donnell Bishop of Tuam to drive them out. The Bishop sent word secretly to the Friars so they saved themselves and their affects by flight.
    In 1641 this kindness was repaid after the massacre in Shrule Father Brian Kelly (Guardian of Ross) hearing of the atrocities which were enacting within a few miles of him hastened to the spot, succoured the wounded took the Bishop's wife and children to Ross Abbey treated them with the greatest kindness.
    Ross Abbey still in excellent preservation.

The following interesting M.S. the original