Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A hill named "Butter Hill" in the village of Castletown, derives its name from the bog beside it. There is no turf cut in this bog now, but long ago the people came in crowds, from long distances to cut turf there. For dinner they had potatoes, and butter. If any of the butter remained over, it was smeared on the hill, for the Fairies. Hence the name "Butter Hill".

Sílim go gcluisim fuinn ui buille maide Frank ag aonach bfuinnsinig.

"Sílim go cluism fuinn ui buille maide Frank ag aonach bfuinnsinig"
    An old woman who lived long ago in Creeva between Cong and the Neal was standing on the top of a hill knitting, when she used these words. Her son Frank was at the Fair of Funchora (?) about two miles away.

"Tá sé an do dhéug a chlog agus gan buille buail fos"
    At the fair there were faction fights. On this occasion an old man becoming impatient rushed out of a tent brandishing his black thorn and shouted these words
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha