Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

An Tobar Rua Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He used to beg flour and when he had a few stones he would sell it to some people to feed banhams. Dan Cuddy better known by the nick-name, "Fagan". He was very cross when vexed and he would follow anyone who would vex him, with a knife. It was said that he killed two children in some part of County Galway. There was another old man who used to pass this village very often one time, called the "Ould Irish maneen" because he used to talk half Irish and half English. If anyone met him he would always say "Iá bréag isn't it."
    "Kitty The Hare" "Nancy Grinelly" Catherine O'Connor." "Kitty The Hare"'s stories are printed in "Our Boys" books every week and she that had the prayers in every story.
      1. daoine de réir aicme