School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

An Tobar Rua Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. How Rush Candles were made in this district long ago:-
    Musha many a night I learned me lessons with the light o' a rush candle and this is how we med (made) them. First we cut rushes and med them into sheaves. Then we hung them over the fire antle (until) they'd be well dry. Then we peeled them. We'd melt fat, mostly mutton fat and pull the peeled rushes which (is) are pieces of white stuff much like twine, through it. We'd have all the pieces the same length. Then wed lave o them on a board to stiffen.
    Another sort o' candles were "raghen" (resin) candles and this is how we med them:- We'd melt the "raghen" in a grised- a object made and shaped like a boat. Then we'd cut stripes o' cloth and roll them. We'd draw them through the "raghen" and lave them to stiffen. When lit they were very smoky. We often burned seasoned heather to make light because they'd light up great.
    Kathleen Kelly
    Barney Mulvihill