Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

An Tobar Rua Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every family in this vicinity use and sow potatoes. My father sows about three and half acres of Potatoes. He ploughs and harrows the soil early in spring. Then he makes drills or ridges, which-ever he prefers. He gets two or three old women to cut or slit the potatoes. If it is in drills he intends to sow the potatoes he scatters the manure first and then leaves the "slits"- as the cut potatoes are called- along on the manure about a foot apart. He gets his plough and horse and (ploughs) covered the slits with soil. If it is in ridges he intends to sow them he first sticks them in holes on the ridges made with a spade. The holes stay open so he goes along on the ridges and claps them down with a shovel. Then he scatters manure along the ridges and lastly he covers the whole ridges with clay in the way that not a bit of manure can be seen. When the stalks are about a foot high and lovely white, purple and mauve blossoms on them they are sprayed with a mixture of Blue Stone and Washing Soda to prevent a blight.
    In the harvest they are dug and pitted. The
    Kathleen Kelly