Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

An Tobar Rua Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Farm Animals
    Poultry of all kinds are kept on the farms around here. Every farm is not complete without its flock of hens. A story is told of the hens. It says that they first came from Denmark and every night when they go to sleep they dream that they are in Denmark. Before they go to roost in the evening they say that they will return again to their native land next day, but when they awaken they pick up all the grain about them and put off their journey until next day. The hens are saying called by saying "tiock, tiock". When they are hatched they are not fed for a few days then they are given some oatmeal, and milk as a drink. They are not allowed to eat oats for some time as it would kill them. It is very easy to near ducks, but they stray away to the rivers and drains about, when they are only a few weeks old. Ducks are called by saying "Wheeth Wheeth". Geese are reared the same as ducks "Badha, Badha" -call for geese.
    Cows are very useful as they give milk, butter, and cheese. When the cattle are young they given milk morning and evening. They eat grass and hay and in Winter are given some sort of mash to help them to give more milk. They are allowed
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    AT1525: The Master Thief