Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

An Tobar Rua Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

She did not say anymore but sat by the fire as usual.
    One road was built about one hundred years ago. The contractors name was Jamesy Waldron. This road is built through a bog. The contractor was the first man to get a side-car. In those days many of the richer class in this district wore high silk hats. These hats could not have been bought any nearer than Galway, so this man used to leave here at sunrise walking to Galway and be home long before sunset. Another road is called "Boreen boog" meaning the narrow road, this little road leads in to the villages of Buncrower and Umaine Cam. Another old road "Boreen na gCorfu" which leads in to Killegnet graveyard. These is a path across a big farm which leads to the present Parish Church in Glinsk and also an old church a few minutes walk away.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teangacha