Scoil: Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 6705)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Laird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He asked was that the residence of Queen Maeve? but was told it was of the place where she used to assemble her people.
    Different meanings have been given for Croghan but most now agree, that it means a rick or a heap piled up. The district about Rath Croghan is full of small pointed sepulchural mounds, + was said to have been a seat for historic of Rath, covering 3 square miles.
    There are 3 remarkable pillar stones connected with Rath Croghan. King Daithi was buried there AD 428. The pillar was originally 10 feet high, 4 1/2 broad. It is now only 5 feet 10 inches high, reduced by emigrants who believe that a piece of the stone, carried on the person will prevent any one being drowned.
    Rev Cannon Beresford