Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago there was a girl of about 18 years of age. She went to mind her neighbour's house and children for the day. At sunset she was coming home. All of a sudden she felt very sick. The next day she was sick. This went on for some time. She began to tell strange things Her parents were very poor and the neighbours took food and milk to the house.
    Before they would come the sick girl could tell they were coming, and what each one had with him. Every one got to know this. People began to say that she was not the girl at all, but some one left in her place.
    Some said that she should be burned. When some women called to see her she could tell them what their husbands were saying to her
    There was one woman who went often to see her & This woman had a boy about 3 years of age. So she used to say to the woman to bring the boy to see her the next time. But the woman never took the child. She asked the woman why she did not bring the child. The woman said her husband would not let her. She laughed and said you are wise
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)