Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man saw the kitchen fill up with light and he said that there was an angle in the house. The piest arose in the morning and went to the chapel to say mass. While he was saying it two birds came down from heaven and alighted upon his shoulder. He told the people story to the people and then he said that his parents we happy in heaven and that it would not be long till he would be in heaven also.
  2. During the long winter nights the girls must have some other games to play besides knitting and sowing all the time. Some of those games are, Button, Buz-nob, Tady-bid-you-furl, hide-and-go-seek, fox-and-goose, Fiddle the finger, Anera Dowra, Lurabog, Lorabog, The way to play "Dallóg" is that one of the children puts a cap over his eyes. He
    Máire Nic Scanláin