Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. Long ago in Ireland there were no lights to be found but rush and resin candles.
    The way they made rush candles, First a bundle of strong rushes were pulled and left in the chimney to dry. When they were thoroughly dried they took them down and peeled them. There was a piece left at the end unpeeled and a light strip left up to the top in order to keep it firm. They melted the suet or unsalted butter in the grisset an oval shaped three legged pot. It was melted till it was as thin as water. Then the rushes were soaked in it.
    The people also used resin candles in Ireland
    The way they made resin candles,
    First they put a drop of water in the grisset and then they put about half a pound of resin in it. They had a small piece of a stick and kept it stirred until it was as thin as water and until it came to the boil. They poured the resin out on a flat board which they had beside them. For the wick they used cotton. They rolled it over and over and made it into the shape of a candle. Then it was left to cool. First it was a bright light and when it drew reached
    Rita Ní Guidhir
    Siril Mac Guidhir