Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a woman and three sons were living in a house near the road. She want to get rid of the sons. One day she thought of a plan. She told them to go into the barn and stay there until she had prepared the dinner. When she got her chance she locked the barn door. One of the sons was called Tom Thomb. He heard his mother related the plan and told it to his brothers. There was a long ladder in the barn and by climbing it the three escaped through the chimney. The thought of them escaping never came to the mother. She set a lighted match to a dry bundle of straw and threw it into the old house.
    When she knew she would be late she shouted to the neighbours that the her sons were being burned. When the three reached the cross-roads each went a diffirent road at The first house Tom reached was a shoemaker's shop. He went in and asked for work and got it. After working there for a long time he found that there was a number of valuable articles in a castle near by. He decided that he and the shoemaker should go to the castle and get some of the gold. The first night they got a number of articles and a number of gold soverings. A third time the went again. A witch was minding the castle and this night
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Máire Ní Scanláin