Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the boat and there were potatoes and other provisions on it also. when they were about in the middle of the lough a storm arose.
    Some people say that the girls caught the men that were rowing. Others say that they put up their umbrellas. The boat was tumbled and tossed in the waters, Once a big wave and the boat was tumbled over and the people were drowned. They were not able to be saved. The people that walked around the road were saved and it was said that if they waited for the people that were not ready they would be saved. There were some people who were from the district who had to walk round the road that day. It was a few days after when the bodies of the people were found. The boat was broken when it was found. They were found in pairs on the bottom of the lough. It is said that if the women had to be let the men row away they would be saved.
    Tomas O Scanaláin
    Stiophan Mac Mhaonaigh