Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his parents were still fighting. He went to the place where he was reared but it was in ruins. He went to a neighbour's house and asked him about his parents. He said that his father was long dead and that his mother was going to die. Then he went to the place where his mother was and heard her confession. After a while she died. The priest went to a man and asked him is he would give him a barn for the two night of the wake and he consented. The corpse were out on the table and all the people were praying when this strange kind of animal came in. It walked in and jumped up on the table and began to tear the corpse. "Why dost thou do that father" asked the priest. He said that they fought upon earth and that they also fough when they died. They priest began to pray to God and at length the animal stopped. The priest asked if he could do anything to keep them from fighting. He said if he would go for twenty years without shaving without a cap or without shoes that they would stop. The next morning he set off for twenty years. After that length of time he came back again. He got the man to shave him. In the middle of the night
    Rita Ní Ghuidhir
    Siril Mac Guidhir