School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed not to leave any track after him. He takes the roof in small pieces and between these strips the should be no mark but you could count every piece in the roof.
    Ropes are made out of hay and are used for hay generally. The long hay is the best and it is twisted until it becomes a rope and if it is well made it is very hard to break it.
    When a man is thatching he has to cut sally rods. Then he cuts the rods in suitable lengths about twelve inches and he then points them.
    These are called ''scolips'' A thatcher most be very careful at the top of the roof which is called the ''rigging'' Another place which he most be very careful at, is at the eve, because if he cuts the eve to short the water will drop against it and will leave it damp inside.
    John O' Neill
    Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma