School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought to the cow. The cow was lying and made several efforts to rise but though she was able to raise her front she could not move her hind part. Several men were called in and with their help the cow was put standing until she was milked. She had only about quarter the quantity of milk which she had before. The cow had to be left lying down again as her hind part was quite helpless and powerless. Several cures and suggestions were offered but all were useless. Day by day the animal was rapidly wasting away, and losing her milk. A messenger who was sent to the town for some medicine for the cow happened to meet McGovern one of the two men who drank the beastings. When McGovern heard of the cow's condition, he exclaimed "Oh! I know what's wrong with the cow. Reilly lucked the cow. Go back home and this evening I will bring three pieces of Reilly's coat and burn them under her head." During lunch time MacGovern succeeded in cutting three pieces from O'Reilly's coat which was so ragged and torn that O"Reilly did not miss the pieces from his coat. The first piece was lit under the cow's head in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost and the cow raised her head. The second piece was lighted and burned in the same way and the cow raised her front part. The third
    Mary Johnston
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma