School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    was "Robin Redbreast" he was surprised that he could not find a single red feather in he breast. "Why should I be called Robin redbreast when there is not a single red feather in my breast?" asked the robin. A voice whispered to him, "You must earn your red breast." The little grey robin flew off wondering what he could do to deserve the name. Just then he met another little grey robin, which he loved so much that he could feel his breast burning. He thought that with his burning love his breast must turn red, but still his breast remained grey.
    Then he thought that music would make a change in his appearance. So he sang and sang until he thought his heart would burst. "Ah," he said, "it is the sweet swelling music in my soul that will make my breast red." But still there was no change and his red feathers were missing.
    He quarrelled with other birds and with the pride of victory he thought his breast should change. But still his breast remained grey. For many years afterwards this
    Erwin Armstrong
    Claon, Co. Liatroma