Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Games are our special pastimes and for every season we have our different suitable games. During the Winter we have to remain indoors so that all we can play are house games. In Spring, Summer, and Autumn we play outside so our games are much more, pleasant than thoes of the Winter. During these three seasons our games, are much the same, and we play them in the open air. In the fields and woods and on the hillside.
    Our special games during the year are card playing, blind mans buff, hide-and-go-seek, shipping lad, times, colours, tig, broken bridges, mushy-blue bells (they are the same a gipsy riding), the ghost in the garden Lord Luke, Lord John. We play cards and other games in the house, during the long Winter nights, or sit around the fire, listening to stories told by some old man of the neighbourhood.
    During the Summer, we go around the ditches, gathering strawberries, and looking for birds nests and later on, in the Autumn, we go
    Rita Mc Guire
    Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma