Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

that he would be sheltered from the, rain and cold.
    The tinkers have food with them at times, but the poor tramp has to beg for his meal and he will be very thankful for it as he will have to do with one meal in the day. they are not hard to please with alms. The tinkers travel in carts and some in caravans but the tramp travels on foot from morning till night and is glad to lie on the roadside if he can get no other place. They generally travel in land and in families. The names that I know best of the families are the McDonnels and Fords. They come around the months of June and July and generally after a fair. They tell many stories about their adventures, and the people gather around them to listen to their stories, these are my details about Travellers and their ways.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maggie Mc Manus