Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools existed about a hundred years ago. One existed in a byre belonging to a man by the name of Paddy McGorty and wich now belongs to Patrick Flynn, Lacoon, Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim. It was called a hedge school. The teachers name was Nolan. He was not a stranger. School was not carried on in farmers houses. The teacher did not lodge in any house. He went home with the children on turn every night.
    The teacher go no salary only at the end of the year, every child gave him a shilling. The subjects were Reading, writing, spelling. Irish was not used. The books used were spelling books. So that the children were good spellers. The writing was done on slate and gooses quill, pointed made pens.
        1. foirgnimh
    Larry Mawn