Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a dance that night. Strawboys always visit the house, and are nearly always "let in" and welcomed. Sometimes though very rarely some of the big bucks so they are called give them the closed door and dont let them in. The straw boys are all men, dressed up with straw trimmed with blue and white ribbons. They dance all night and eat and drink and make merry. There are musicians at all of the weddings. Some of the tunes the play are, "Haste to the wedding" and "my rambling day are over," "the geese in the bog" and "The harvest home."
    Terry Mc Hugh
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma