Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cat that spoke was as big as a dog and black as ink. Up jumped one of them and says he, "Do you know such a girl in such a townland ( naming the townland) ?". "We do" said the others. "Well" said he, "it was I who made her sick. I went into the house one day and started drinking milk out of a jug on the table. Down she came and hit me a 'clout' with the pot stick but I put three hairs in the mild and she took her supper and ate them. She can't be cured except someone gets a bottle of water from such a well in such a townland (naming both). But they must get it before sunrise". Then the cant jumped off the barrel and they all went to sleep. After breakfast in the morning they all left. The "ashy-pet" got out from under the barrel and set off back home. He went to the girl's father and told him that he would cure her for two hundred pounds. The man agreed. So the "ashy-pet" went to the well and got the bottle of water. This he gave to the girl's father and told him to give her a spoonful everyday. Before she had the bottle half drunk, she was better. When the "ashy-pet" went home and told his two brothers how easy it was to make their fortune, they said that they would try also. Off they set. When they were crossing the same mountain, which the "ashy pet" crossed, they saw the light. They went up to it and saw the cabin they knocked but there was no answer. They then opened the door and walked in. There was no one within but there was a bright fire burning on the hearth. They cooked their supper and ate it and were sitting at the fire falling asleep.
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Thomas Keany