Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Whit Sunday:
    Anyone born on Whit Sunday is supposed to have the power of injuring anything they fire at.
    May Day:
    It is said that some people used to "work spells" on that day for the purpose of taking the butter off their neighbour's milk. I heard a story about a man who was working such a spell. He had a ball of yarn and he stood winding it and saying "Gather all to me". Whilst acting thus, he turned to all four points of the compass. Another man, who was looking on said in joke "Come half to me". Next time this man churned he had so much butter that the churn overflowed and the butter spread out all over the floor. He had to go for the priest to get matters rectified. Rose Cullen of Corranmore told me about another woman who could take the butter off her neighbours' milk. She had a very sore toe, which she was supposed to have sold to the devil in order to be able to work her spells. Rose Cullen also told me that if you went out very early on May Day and pulled a "heather scrub" in each of three townlands, you could take as much of the butter as you liked from these townlands. People were afraid to put on a fire early on May morning, lest some of these people working spells should be tempted to take the butter from them, when
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)