Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Schools are more familiar to us in Ireland now compared with long ago.
    If masters were found teaching in years gone past they would be put to death. But they often taught in hedge-schools or in farmers' houses.
    There was an old school in my district. and all the pupils of that time were taught in it. On good days they were taught in the open air by a master named Master Mc Gowan.
    Irish and English and Arithmetic were the subjects taught. Irish was spoken very much among masters and pupils for it was their own language and it was well learned.
    Long ago there were no books or pencils, and the pupils, when writing had to write on slates with slate pencils. the pens of long ago were cut from the feathers of
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Mc Gowan