Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times the Irish people built mounds of earth round their houses for fortification. Many of these are to be seen yet and it is said that they are occupied by fairies and they are called "Fairy Forts".
    There is a fairy fort on our land and three more in sight of it in other townlands. The fort on our land is flat on top, and it is said that the old people saw fairy soldiers on drill on it in day light. There is supposed to be an entrance hole on this fort. but no one has ever intered it.
    In years past a neighbour man cut a white thorn bush from the head of this fort, no sooner had he done this when he fell, and when he arose the houses looked all different. He went to make his way home he was put astray. It is said it is a good plan to turn your coat when the fairies put you astray. This he did and he found himself on the mountain, and it was night when
    Kathleen Mc Gowan
    Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma