Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. The usual time for marriages is before Lent and Advent and also in June.
    The old people say that May is an unlucky month it is said "Marry in May and you will rue the day." The days that are thought unlucky are Friday and Saturday.
    Matches are seldom made now but money is given as a dowry. Stock is sometimes given but the old people count it an unlucky dowry.
    The marriage is celebrated in the morning, then the party go to the bride's home for breakfast. After breakfast they go in a car to some distant town.
    Long ago weddings were larger than the present day because the bride and bride-groom invited all their friends and neighbours and at least there were fifty people. In the
    P. Mc Gloin
    An Leachta, Co. Liatroma