Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Tradition relates how a hunted priest named Father McGowan used to say Mass in my district.
    One time this priest was staying in a house in the neighbourhood. He was dressed as an ordinary poor man, because the English soldiers were on his trail. The child in the house was sitting beside the priest when suddenly the English soldiers burst in, in search of the priest.
    The child quickly took the Stole from the priest's pocket and hid it. When the English searched the priest they found nothing to identify him, so he escaped.
    My mother told me that she heard her mother often relating about a hunted priest who used to say Mass in the ruined church in the Glenade area.
    1. am
    May Mc Sharry