Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, the people used different means for dyeing their clothes and other articles from the methods used now.
    At that time soot was largely used for dyeing. The soot was placed in water and boiled. Then the articles to be dyed were placed in the water in which the soot was boiled, and after being soaked for a time they were then boiled again. They were taken out and dryed. Sometimes the article was dyed secondly.
    Heather was also used for dyeing. The tops were pulled from the heather. These were boiled and used in the same way as the soot. Cabbage was frequently used for dyeing.
    May Mc Sharry
    An Leachta, Co. Liatroma