Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

rubbed well against a bit of iron called a clove until it was white and soft.
    Then it was spun and sent to a weaver. who finally made it into linen.
    All these processes mentioned were only gone through before mills became common. After the flax was reaped in later times it was sent to the mills. Flax has not been grown in my district for the last forty years.
  2. Long ago candle making was very common in my district.
    First the rushes were peeled and placed on a piece of iron known as a cam, on which was also placed some grease.
    When the grease melted, the peeled rushes were soaked in it. Then the rushes stiffened when left to try. Sometimes the rushes were dipped secondly if needed. When dry and stiff they remained lit for a long time.
    Resin candles were also made. Resin which was like wax and was obtained from trees was placed on the cam and peeled rushes were dipped in it. These candles were better the rush candles. This candle making is now discontinued entirely and
    Denis Mc Sharry
    An Leachta, Co. Liatroma