Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of her viz milk and butter are such indispensable food articles of food. When driving her the owner is heard shout. (How up) which is taken from the Irish word (Bó). Like the horse the owner has a name for her such as Jenie Darkie etc. She is fed on grass in Summer and early Autumn. In Winter is housed in the night and fed on hay potatoes, turnips and sometimes pulp in varying proportions. When calling her the owner can be heard said "Phoh! which comes from the Irish word "Bó". When she old now of no use the people get £2-10s-10d for her.
    The next in rank is the sheep a very useful animal. It's flesh which is called mutton is excellent food and the wool is made into all kinds of clothing for men and women. It is fed on the grass in Summer and Winter as it's warm. Fleece renders it impervious to the severest of weather. Hay, oats, pulp, potatoes, turnips and marigolds are given to them in varying proportion in Winter and early Spring.
    Margaret Mulry
    An Daingean Uachtair, Co. na Gaillimhe