Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. Farm Animals
    The names of the farm animals are the horse, the cow, the calf, the pig, the, the donkey, the sheep, the goat, the dog and the cat.
    The hose is the principle animal of the farm, He is used to plough, harrow and pull loads. He is a very strong animal. He eats grass and hay. In Winter he is kept in a stable and is fed with oats and hay. In Summer he is let out in the fields and he eats the green grass. When you want to call a horse you would say "Phthrough" and when you want to drive him you should say "Ge up". The cow is a very useful animal to the farmer. She gives him milk every morning and every evening. She eats grass
    Laurence Mullin
    An Driseachán Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe