Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

makes ma mad.
    There was a blind piper in Tuam who had a brother a blind piper in Moylough and the blind piper in Moylough had no brother at all. How could that be - It was a sister the blind piper in Moylough had in Tuam.
  2. Two soldiers on their way home from the wars, lay down in a wood to sleep. When a small man with a red jacket came and stood beside them and he gave to them a large purse of gold and a magic cloak.
    So when ever they wished for anything they got it, so they said they were rich for ever and ever again. Not very far away there lived a beautiful prince and she heard of those gifts and she also heard that they were magic. So she made up her mind to steal them and she did, and the soldiers were at a great
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Brigid Rabbitte