Scoil: Druim an t-Seagail (uimhir rolla 1772)

Droim an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whip making: John Watts 63 years of age of Curnafaiseen, Ballyglunin was a noted whip maker, and still makes whips. Every dead ass he got, he skinned, and after a week in lime, he cut the skin in strips and made the strips into whips. They were the best whips in the county and men came from far and near to him for a good whip. He is still alive. He charged a shilling for each whip. Locally he is called "Skinner".
    Basket making: Mike Rabbit of Kilskeagh, Lackagh is a great basket maker. He lives in a district noted for its sally bushes. He cuts the sally switches and boils them for about an hour, and it is then very easy to twine them in and out. In each basket he leaves an opening of four squares in the sides, as decoration. He makes baskets to be carried in the hand or on the shoulders.
    Jonnie Fanning
    An Fearbhán, Co. na Gaillimhe