Scoil: Druim an t-Seagail (uimhir rolla 1772)

Droim an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Caherlissakill there is a Dún, built on a little hill on which stands one hawthorn bush which has the reputation of being a fairy bush. Around the Dún there is one deep dyke. The opening to the Dún is now about 1 1/2 feet square, and leads to a square room underground, which now contains a well. It is said to be connected with a similar Dún in Belleville, Monivea, about 3 miles distant, and with one in Currafaireen Ballyglunin. No passage now exists because owing to the loss of sheep which strayed into the Dún the passages were blocked up. It is said that if you throw a lighted paper into the well, a noise like the boiling of a kettle may be heard.
    The local belief is that in the time of the Danes the Irish built this Dún. People say that a fairy woman with long golden hair is to be seen at night time near the Dún. Others say that a white duck is sometimes seen in the well.
    Teresa Mc Grath
    An Baile Sceicheach, Co. na Gaillimhe