Scoil: Druim an t-Seagail (uimhir rolla 1772)

Droim an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

There lived in Larah a woman named Mary Fahy.

There lived in Larah a woman named Mary Fahy. She was 60 years of age and she could cure any kind of sickness. She is dead now.
    One day she was called to Fordes in Currafaireen to cure a cow that was sick and there was a girl sick in the same house also. When she came to the house she asked the people of the house which would they rather the cow to be cured or the girl to be cured, and the people said that they would rather the girl to be cured. Mary Fahy then milked the cow and gave the milk to the girl to drink. The girl was cured and the cow died a few days after that.
    Mary King
    Cora Phiairín, Co. na Gaillimhe