Scoil: Druim an t-Seagail (uimhir rolla 1772)

Droim an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Martin Reddington from Annaghdown who was very fond of being out late at night. He went to Tuam and it was 1 o'clock at night when he was coming home. He was in the way of the fairy hunt on his way home. He could hear the walls falling but he could see nothing. On his way he saw a little house. He went in to light his pipe. When he came out there was a tall man at the door before him. He told him to keep smoking his pipe till he would get home, and not to go into any other house. When he was on the road again he thought he was now out of the way of the hunt. His pipe went out, and he went into another house to light it. When he came out the man was before him again. Reddington heard a voice saying there was a pot of gold in a room in that house, so he went in and got it. But the strange man took the gold from him and he gave it to other fairies in the hunt. The tall man dragged him to Reddington's door, and only for this he would have been killed by the other fairies.
    John Burke
    Diméin Belleville, Co. na Gaillimhe