School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was October Dovotions in the Cleggan church on the evening of the gale. When the wind arose it blew in the door of the church and was blowing out the candles. Some of the people looked round and seeing Laffy a Cleggan fisherman standing beside the door on the inside beckened to him to close the door. He did not move. A girl went down & closed the door and when she had done so she said to Laffy "Is'nt" it a wonder you would not close the door".
    He made no answer. She noticed nothing strange about him except that he was in oilers & was all wet. He was really at sea when he was seen at the church and was probably drowned by then. His body was never recovered. Local tradition has it that the sea will never be properly at rest again until all the bodies of those drowned are delivered up to the land.
    The fishermen from Cleggan, Letter & Boffin were fishing with
    2. am