School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

as there was a tribe of Toole descended from him.
    After a while the mermaid grew tired of her life on land and wanted to return to the sea. Tool would not tell her when the tail was however so she could not go. She searched everywhere for it but could not find it. She guessed that it was somewhere in the house and one day in desperation she set fire to the house in Tool's absence.
    The tail was in the thatch of the house and the minute the fire touched it the mermaid smelt it and jumped up to where it was and took it.
    She ran towards the sea at once. Tool who was working in the fields returned to the house to see what was wrong. He saw the mermaid leaving and followed her. But she got to the sea before him and just time to put on the tail and jump in-